Wednesday, October 29, 2008

Cycle 5 - 4w2d

My beta went from 211 on Monday to 520 today. So it more than doubled with a doubling time of 36hrs. My progesterone decreased from 19 to 15. I got my progesterone shot this morning and I am hoping that it would help me with the progesterone problem. Today I have been extremely tired and sleepy because of the shot. I am at work and all I want to do is go home and crash. My doctor does not want any more HCG tests so I only have my weekly progesterone shots and blood tests. My big ultrasound is scheduled for November 18.

I wanted to thank all of you for your wonderful wishes. We have told our parents but have decided not to tell our friends till the US so your wishes meant a lot to us.

Monday, October 27, 2008

Cycle 5 - Beta Results

HCG - 211
Progesterone - 19

They wanted to see HCG atleast at 50 or above and progesterone 20 or above. My HCG levels are good for a singleton (since I had only one follicle) but the progesterone is borderline low. I get to go back on Wednesday for a repeat blood test and I start getting weekly progesterone shots from then. I am hoping I will see a good number on Wednesday and then I can rest at peace.

Cycle 5 - CD 40 - 16DPO


What does a POAS addict do during the two week wait? Test like a maniac. Ever since I wrote my last post a week ago I started to notice some mild symptoms. My nipples were very sore, I had hot flashes and some cramping. I decided to POAS on Friday evening (13DPO) and immediately saw a positive. Even though I've always thought and imagined different ways to share the news with my husband, the reality was so different. He had gone to collect our mail from the mailbox and when he came back I asked him to come to the restroom and look at the stick. He did see a positive but he was upset that I tested early. I was supposed to wait till 16DPO and so he was doubtful if the positive was real or because of my HCG booster shots. We did not celebrate. He suggested we pray and then we decided not to talk about it. I again tested Saturday evening and it was a positive. By then I was having more cramps and mild nausea. I also threw up once Saturday night. Sunday morning I tested again with a different brand HPT and it was positive. So this morning I tested with a digital and was really ecstatic to see PREGNANT appear on it. I went to my clinic for the blood test and am waiting for the results.

I know its really really early and it could go either way. One minute I am happy and the other I am so doubtful. I guess IF does change a person and nothing can be done to undo that. Please pray for me. I will consider myself pregnant and enjoy the feeling at least till I get the results. I will update as soon as I get the results. Meanwhile I am just pretending to work at my office. I know you guys will understand.

Monday, October 20, 2008

Cycle 5 - CD33 - 9DPO

Tender boobs - NO
Cramps - NO
Nausea - NO
Feeling tired - NO

Pregnant - Most likely not

I finished the third dose of my HCG booster shot yesterday. My 8dpo progesterone level was at 16 this month. Its not bad and not great either so I still have to wait till the weekend.

Tomorrow is my Birthday. Yesterday both me and my husband went shopping and he bought me a ton of clothes and a beautiful Sapphire ring. We both love blue and that is the only color gem stone that I don't have. I have decided that I am not letting IF drag me down. So tonight both me and husband will bake my birthday cake and we are having some friends over. Tomorrow night we are going out for dinner. Please do keep me in your prayers.

Monday, October 13, 2008

Cycle 5 - CD26 - 2DPO

My first IUI experience was not painful at all. The nurse had some problem finding my cervix and was digging for a while and that was a little painful but after that things happened smoothly and fast. My husband's sperm count was more than excellent. Post wash count was 117million. The nurses were all smiling after looking at his numbers. I did not care to ask the pre wash number. We were also advised to do the deed at home over the weekend. So I am officially in the 2 week wait now. I have to give myself the HCG booster shots on 10/13, 10/16 and 10/19. My progesterone test is on 10/18 and 10/21 and HPT on 10/27.

Since we did an IUI this cycle from now on my insurance does not cover anything. Every ultrasound will cost me 150$ and the blood tests range from 60-90$. The IUI cost me 500$. I guess from now on I will have to watch how many tests and ultrasound we have to do. I know its not much but with my really long follicular phase I end up getting about 10 ultrasounds and estrogen blood tests every cycle. So along with the medication cost, IUI and progesterone tests it comes to about 4k-5k per month for an injectable cycle. I might consider one more of that and then we are planning to take a break. I hope this cycle works and I don't have to worry about the next one but I have already asked my clinic for a plan for the next cycle.

Thanks for all you fellow bloggers for letting me know about the Follistim. I am going to try and fight it out with my clinic. Lets hope I win and get the donated medication for the next cycle.

Friday, October 10, 2008

Cycle 5 - CD23 - Only one follicle

I guess the title says it all. After 30 Menopur injections and 3 Ganirelix shots my body can only produce one follicle. Today at my ultrasound I had one big follicle at 19.2mm on the left ovary and 3, 9mm ones. On the right there was one 9mm. They had me trigger this morning and IUI is set for tomorrow AM. Even though the nurse kept assuring me that one follicle is all that takes I am still not convinced. So far my body has produced only one follicle each cycle with oral medication so when they spoke to me about multiples and selective reduction with the injectable cycle I was really hoping for 2 or 3 good ones. My estrogen was only up to 138 on CD 21 and I don't think I was anywhere near over stimulation. I am beginning to think that my doctor is over cautious and needs to be a little more aggressive. I am not sure if I have to go for an IUI this cycle but my nurse thinks I should, I guess it wont hurt. She suggested 2 IUI's but I opted for just one. I don't know if doing the IUI 24hrs after trigger is a good idea. My insurance does not cover any of this so the total cost so far is 2K and I guess it will cost another 600$ for IUI and progesterone tests. I am not too hopeful about this cycle and have already asked for a plan for the next cycle.

My clinic has a bunch of donated Follitism but they keep convincing me that it wont work for PCOS patients. I wish they let me use it for one cycle so that I can start saving for IVF (if I have to). I have seen online that a lot of PCOS patients have ovulated with Follitism. Can someone please tell me their experience if they have PCOS and have used Follitism before.

Monday, October 6, 2008

Cycle 5 - CD19 - Follicle update

I was busy with some training at work and was not able to update my blog. The results of last weeks ultrasound and blood work are below.

Rt Ovary- 6mm, 7mm, 9mm, 8mm, 7mm
Lt Ovary- 10mm, 8mm, 8.5mm
Lining- 9.5mm
Estrogen- 109

Rt Ovary- 10mm, 7mm, 7mm
Lt Ovary- 10mm, 10mm, 10mm, 10.5mm, 11mm
Lining- 10mm
Estrogen- 114

Rt Ovary- 9mm, 8mm, 8mm
Lt Ovary- 14mm, 11mm, 11mm, 10mm, 9mm, 8mm
Lining- 10mm
Estrogen- ?

I am still waiting to get my estrogen level. I am still on the 2 menopur (150IU) shots a day and based on my estrogen level I might have to start the Ganirelix. The nurse thinks that I might have 3 or maybe 4 mature follicles and might be ready for trigger by Thursday. The only side effects of Menopur that I have is that I am getting tired a lot. I guess it is not one of the worst side effects and since I don't get crazy migraines I will be content with this. Last Thursday I was really low after my ultrasound. I guess it showed on my face and everyone at the clinic were super nice to me. They all hugged me and said that it will be OK and the nurse who drew my blood let me watch some sperm under the microscope. It was really fun to watch them move crazily and it cheered me up. She also showed me how they wash the sperm for insemination and how they count it. Weekend I kept myself busy quilting.

Today my nurse was very excited about my progress but I am still doubtful. It is already CD19 and most likely I will be ovulating around CD23. I also keep thinking that the 11mm ones will stop growing and only the 14mm one would grow. That would suck because I really want more than one follicle after all these injections. I guess I will have to wait till Wednesday to know what my body has in mind.

Estrogen was at 123 so I take 2 vials of Menopur today and 2 vials of Menopur tommorrow along with ganirelix and go back on Wednesday for an ultrasound. This morning the nurse told me that she was sure that my estrogen would be atleast 300. I am kinda feeling low again. I hope the follicles keep growing.